Privacy Notice

We will store and process your data in order to allow us to maintain your account,  process and store your transaction details, and provide customer support to you and keep you informed of any services which may be relevant to you.

We will only share your information with any regulatory or legal body that lawfully requests it.

Your data will be stored for the length of time of any statutory requirements.

We will never sell, share or otherwise distribute your data to any third party other than in the servicing of our contract.

Your data will be stored on a secure UK based server which will be processed in the UK.  We use industry standard security protocols/technology to secure data.

 

Privacy Statement.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us or to advise you of services we provide which we feel may be of use to you.

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This policy describes your relationship with Cost Care Tax.

As well as our privacy promise, individual privacy is protected by law. Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper legal basis. This includes sharing it within and without Cost Care Tax. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

To fulfil a legal contract we have with you

When there is a legal duty or

When there is a legitimate interest or

When consent is freely given

A contract or legitimate interest legal basis is when we have a reason to use your information in order to do business and to offer benefits to customers. However, it must not go against what is right and best for your company.

Cost Care Tax is registered in England and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Data Controller is:  Ms Katie Smith.  You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Post:

Cost Care Tax

200A Stockport Road

Timperley

Altrincham

WA15 7UA

Telephone:      0330 128 0044

Email:              team@costcare.co.uk

We operate in line with EU GDPR [May 2018] data protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect.

This includes:

As a customer:

Information you provide during the Initial Contractual process

Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data

Information relating to purchases and other transactions

Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

By providing us with your personal data, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  You will be able to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

Once you have given your consent, you can amend or withdraw your consent at any time.  You can also choose to object to processing at any time.  We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please contact us anytime.

Your account data will be collected stored and processed in the UK only.  Your data will be stored in accordance with any statutory requirements.

We are a data controller.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR [2018] in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

Fairly and lawfully

As set out in the legislation and this policy

To the extent necessary for these purposes

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor.  We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

Cost Care Tax may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes.  The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about services which we think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Your data is not shared with any third parties other than for assistance in the completion of our service to you.

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours.  If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at Cost Care Tax.  We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.

If you consent to our privacy policy please tick to confirm:

I agree to the privacy policy ☐

If you consent to Cost Care Tax contacting you for these purposes please tick to say how you would like us to contact you

post ☐    email ☐    telephone ☐    text message ☐

If you consent to Cost Care Tax using your details for these purposes please tick to confirm:

I agree to be contacted as above ☐

For more details please contact the data controller at:

Cost Care Tax

200A Stockport Road

Timperley

Altrincham

WA15 7UA